Terms and Conditions

Home  /  Terms and Conditions

NewGenn Ltd

Unit 4 Hereward Way Business Park

Harling Road, Roudham, UK NR16 2SR

info@newgenn.com 

These terms and conditions form the basis on which you can visit us and our website.  Please read them carefully as they contain important information.

Our Privacy Policy and statements on Cookies, Security, Your Rights and a blank Cancellation Form are provided as part of this document.

General terms and conditions

This site is owned and operated by NewGenn Limited of Unit 4 Hereward Way Business Park, Harling Road, Roudham, Norfolk, UK NR16 2SR. If you have any queries about these terms and conditions or if you have any comments or complaints on or about our website, you can contact us on info@newgenn.com or on telephone number+44 (0) 1953 717757.

1. The contract between us

We must receive payment of the whole of the price for the goods that you order before your order can be accepted. Payment of the price for the goods represents an offer on your part to purchase the goods, which will be accepted by us only when the goods are dispatched. Only at this point is a legally binding contract created between us.

2. Acknowledgement of your order

To enable us to process your order, you will need to provide us with your e-mail address. We will notify you by e-mail as soon as possible to confirm receipt of your order and to confirm details. For the avoidance of doubt, this correspondence does not constitute a contract between us. 

3. Ownership of rights

All rights, including copyright, in this website are owned by or licensed to NewGenn Limited. Any use  of this website or its contents, including copying or storing it or them in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non-commercial use, is prohibited without our permission. You may not modify, distribute or repost anything on this website for any purpose.

4. Accuracy of content

We have taken care in the preparation of the content of this website, in particular to ensure that prices quoted are correct at the time of publishing and that all goods have been described accurately. However, orders will only be processed if there are no material errors in the description of the goods or their prices as advertised on this website. Any weights, dimensions and capacities given about the goods are approximate only. 

5. Damage to your computer

We try to ensure that this website is free from viruses or defects. However, we cannot guarantee that your use of this website or any websites accessible through it will not cause damage to your computer. It is your responsibility to ensure that the right equipment is available to use the website. Except in the case of negligence on our part, we will not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise to computer equipment as a result of using this website.

6. Availability

All orders are subject to acceptance and availability. If the goods you have ordered are not available from stock, we will contact you by e-mail or phone (if you have given us details). You will have the option either to wait until the item is available from stock or to cancel your order. 

7. Ordering errors

You are able to correct errors on your order up to the point on which you click on “submit” during the ordering process.

8. Price

The prices payable for goods that you order are as set out on our website. All prices are inclusive of VAT at the current rates and are correct at the time of entering information.

Where it is not possible to accept your order to buy goods of the specification and description at the price indicated, we will advise you by email, and offer to sell you the goods of the specification and description at the price stated in the email and will state in the email the period for which the offer or the price remains valid.

9. Payment terms

We will take payment upon receipt of your order from your credit or debit card. We accept no liability if a delivery is delayed because you did not give us the correct payment details. If it is not possible to obtain full payment for the goods from you, then we can refuse to process your order and/or suspend any further deliveries to you. This does not affect any other rights we may have.

10. Delivery charges

Delivery charges vary according to the type of goods ordered.

11. Delivery

11.1 Our delivery charges are set out in the Shop section linked to our website.

11.2 You will be required to pay extra for delivery and it might not be possible for us to deliver to some locations.

11.3 Please note that we are only able to deliver to addresses within the United Kingdom, although we may be unable to deliver to Isle of Wight, the Isle of Man, the Scottish Isles, parts of Scotland, Northern Ireland and the Channel Isles without the addition of extra delivery charges.

11.4 We will deliver the goods to the address you specify for delivery in your order. It is important that this address is accurate. Please be precise about where you would like the goods left if you are out when we deliver. We cannot accept any liability for any loss or damage to the goods once they have been delivered in accordance with your delivery instructions (unless this is caused by our negligence). We will aim to deliver the goods by the date quoted for delivery but delivery times are not guaranteed and therefore time is not of the essence. In any event, we will aim to deliver your goods within 30 days from the day after the day we received your order. If delivery is delayed beyond this time, we will contact you and either agree a mutually acceptable alternative date, or offer you a full refund.

11.5 You will become the owner of the goods you have ordered when they have been delivered to you. Once goods have been delivered to you they will be held at your own risk and we will not be liable for their loss or destruction.

12. Risk and ownership

Risk of damage to or loss of the goods passes to you at the time of delivery to you. If you choose to use your own courier then the risk passes to you as soon as the goods are handed to your courier. You will only own the goods once they have been successfully delivered.

13. Cancellation rights

13.1 Under The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 SI 2013/3134 you have the legal right to cancel your order up to 14 calendar  days after the day on which you receive your goods (with the exception of any made to order items). You do not need to give us any reason for cancelling your contract nor will you have to pay any penalty. 

13.2 Should you wish to cancel your order, you can use the cancellation form provided at the end of these terms and conditions, or alternatively you can notify us by any other clear statement.

13.3 You cannot cancel your contract if the goods you have ordered are bespoke (i.e. made to order), newspapers or magazines or if you have taken any audio or video recording or computer software out of the sealed package in which it was delivered to you.

13.4 If you have received the goods before you cancel your contract then you must send the goods back to our contact address at your own cost and risk. If you cancel your contract but we have already processed the goods for delivery, you should not unpack the goods when they are received by you and you must send the goods back to us at our contact address at your own cost and risk as soon as possible.

13.5 Once you have notified us that you are cancelling your contract, and we have either received the goods back or, if earlier, received evidence that you have sent the goods back, we will refund any sum debited by us from your credit or debit card within 14 calendar days.

13.6 We may make a deduction from your refund for any loss in the value of the goods supplied if the loss is the result of unnecessary handling by you (for example using or wearing the goods prior to cancellation). 

14. Cancellation by us

14.1 We reserve the right not to process your order if:

14.1.1 We have insufficient stock to deliver the goods you have ordered;

14.1.2 We do not deliver to your area; or

14.1.3 One or more of the goods you ordered was listed at an incorrect price due to a typographical error or an error in the pricing information received by us from our suppliers.

14.2 If we do not process your order for the above reasons, we will notify you by e-mail and will re-credit to your account any sum deducted by us from your credit/debit card as soon as possible, but in any event within 14 days. 

15. If there is a problem with the goods

15.1 If you have any questions or complaints about the goods please contact us.  You can do so at info@newgenn.com or on telephone +44 (0) 1953 717757 and fax +44 (o) 1953 717758 or at the postal address shown at the beginning of this document.

15.2 We are under a legal duty to supply goods that are in conformity with this contract and in accordance with the Consumer Rights Act 2015 (the Act).

15.3 If you wish to exercise your legal rights to reject goods which do not conform with the Act you must either return them in person to where you bought them, post them back to us, or (if they are not suitable for posting) allow us to collect them from you.  We will pay the cost of postage or collection.

16. Liability

16.1 Unless agreed otherwise, if you do not receive goods ordered by you within 30 days of the date on which you ordered them and decide to cancel the order rather than re-arrange delivery (in accordance with clause 11), we will provide you with a full refund. 

16.2 We are only responsible for losses that are a natural, foreseeable consequence of our breach of these terms and conditions.  We do not accept liability if we are prevented or delayed from complying with our obligations set out in these terms and conditions by anything you (or anyone acting with your express or implied authority) does or fails to do, or is due to events which are beyond our reasonable control.

16.3 Furthermore, we do not accept liability for any losses related to any business of yours including but not limited to: lost data, lost profits, lost revenues or business interruption.

16.4 You must observe and comply with all applicable regulations and legislation, including obtaining all necessary customs, import or other permits to purchase goods from our site.  The importation or exportation of certain of our goods to you may be prohibited by certain national laws.  We make no representation and accept no liability in respect of the export or import of the goods you purchase.

16.5 Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in these terms and conditions is intended to limit any rights you might have as a consumer under applicable local law or other statutory rights that may not be excluded nor in any way to exclude or limit our liability to you for any death or personal injury resulting from our negligence.   You have certain rights as a consumer including legal rights (e.g. under the Act) relating to faulty and/or misdescribed goods.

17. Notices

Unless otherwise expressly stated in these terms and conditions, all notices from you to us must be in writing and sent to our contact address at Unit 4 Hereward Way Business Park, Harling Road, Roudham, Norfolk, UK NR16 2SR and all notices from us to you will be displayed on our website from time to time.

18. Changes to legal notices

We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time and you should look through them frequently enough to keep yourself aware of any changes.

19. Law, jurisdiction and language

This website, any content contained therein and any contract brought into being as a result of usage of this website are governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Parties to any such contract agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales. All contracts are concluded in English.

20. Invalidity

If any part of these terms and conditions is unenforceable (including any provision in which we exclude our liability to you) the enforceability of any other part of these conditions will not be affected.

21. Privacy

You acknowledge and agree to be bound by the terms of our privacy policy.

22. Third party rights

Nothing in this Agreement is intended to, nor shall it confer any rights on, a third party.

PRIVACY POLICY

All at NewGenn Ltd are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you make available to us.  The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.

Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’)

We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

Use and collection of personal information

In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself.  If, however, you use our site you will need to register and you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details.  We will store this data and hold it on computer or otherwise.

We may use information that you provide:

  • To register you with our website and to administer it.
  • For assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.

If you do not want us to use data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.   

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we might disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller. 
  • If we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with or meet any legal obligation. 

As part of our endeavours to end specific health-related conditions you may provide us with personal health details and possibly photographs.  We use our best endeavours to store all such Clinical Information on secure computers and any hand written notes taken during conversations are kept within locked premises. If we feel there is a benefit to you in us seeking additional clinical opinions we will seek your written permission before we divulge any personal details.  People you will see on our website have given us permission to share their stories in the hope that others will gain similar health benefits.

Cookies

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways.  One way is through our use of ‘cookies’.  Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.  They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit.  They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you.  This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form. 

Where there is a login process relating to buying products or services from us we also use cookies to store personal registration information so that you do not have to provide it to us again on subsequent visits.